Ingredients

Tailor Skincare is a natural skincare company. We also advocate for advances in natural skincare ingredients so we can continue to bring you high performance natural skincare that’s good for your skin and good for you. If there’s evidence to suggest a particular ingredient is going to have negative effects on our health and wellness, we will find a safer alternative.
What is natural skincare?

ALLANTOIN

A healing, moisturising and soothing extract from the comfrey plant. It is known as a valuable cell-proliferating and healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. Allantoin also has a pronounced skin-softening action and acts as a gentle exfoliant.

Used in products: Dry Cleanse

AQUA

Pure water, which adds hydration and moisture to our formulas.

Used in products: Hydrate, Masque, MistMoisture

BENZYL ALCOHOL

Benzyl alcohol is a naturally occurring component of jasmine, hyacinth and ylang-ylang essential oils. Benzyl alcohol is used as a gentle natural preservative.

Used in products: Hydrate, Masque, Mist,Moisture

NZ BENTONITE CLAY

An ancient volcanic ash deposit. A member of the Smectite clay family bentonite clay is rumoured to have been sought by Cleopatra and used in her skin care rituals. Working synergistically with the skin bentonite helps to regulate sebum (oil) production, clearing the skin and reducing breakouts. Leaving the skin feeling soft smooth and detoxed.

Used in products: Dry Cleanse, Masque

NZ BEESWAX

The only non-vegan ingredient we use. Bees wax provides a protective shield from tough environmental conditions like cold air which can lead to moisture loss.

Used in products: Balm

NZ BLACKCURRANT SEED OIL

Our blackcurrant seed oil is New Zealand grown and cold pressed. Blackcurrant seed oil provides a balanced fatty acid profile of Omega 6 (Linoleic and Gamma Linolenic Acids), Omega 3 (Alpha Linolenic Acid) and the rarely found Stearidonic Acid a type of Omega 3. The unique fatty acid profile in blackcurrant seed oil makes it an effective anti inflammatory oil and wonderful for use on sensitive skin.

Used in products: Moisture

BORAGE (STARFLOWER) OIL

Also known as starflower oil, Borage oil has been used to treat people with atopic dermatitis (eczema), skin inflammation, dryness, scaliness, and itchy skin.

Used in products: Serum

ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR

Brown rice flour is used as a gentle mechanical exfoliant.

Used in products: Dry Cleanse

CALENDULA EXTRACT

Calendula flowers are anti inflammatory, calming and soothing.

Used in products: Hydrate

ORGANIC CAMELLIA OIL

This very precious oil has been recognised for centuries in Eastern Asia for its highly restorative and rejuvenating effect on skin. Camellia oil is rich in monosaturated essential fatty acids, contains vitamins, A, B, and E and has an active constituent called squalene. Squalene is a component of the skins emollient system and a deficiency in this component can result in dry, flaky skin and premature ageing. Camellia oil is throughout to help reduce uneven skin tone and soften fine lines.

Used in products: Serum

CARROT SEED ESSENTIAL OIL

Revitalises and tones the skin, helping in cases of dermatitis, eczema and rashes.

Used in products: Moisture

CETEARYL OLIVATE

A vegetable emulsifier derived from olives. It acts to bind oil and water together, is biodegradable and gentle.

Used in products: Moisture

CITRIC ACID

Citric acid is naturally occurring fruit acid from citrus fruits like lemons, limes and oranges. It acts as a gentle exfoliating agent, pH balancer and astringent.

Used in products: Dry Cleanse

ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER

Provides rich antioxidant protection to the skin.

Used in products: Balm

ORGANIC VIRGIN COCONUT OIL

Ultra moisturising with gentle anti bacterial properties.

Used in products: Balm, Oil Cleanse

CUCUMBER EXTRACT

Cucumber extract is ultra soothing, cooling and calming.

Used in products: Mist

DEHYDROACETIC ACID

An organic acid used as a gentle preservative which occurs naturally in the flowers of Solandra nitida and grandiflora.

Used in products: Hydrate, Masque, Mist,Moisture

FRAGRANCE

The fragrance in Tailor Skincare products is natural and made with components of essential oils blended into our own unique fragrance.

Used in products: Renew

GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL

Geranium essential oil is a distinctly floral oil and commonly used to help treat acne, burns, dermatitis and eczema.

Used in products: Moisture

GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is a fatty acid monoglyceride used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and stabilising ingredient. It is derived from vegetable fats which gives it a natural origin. Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is used in creams and lotions to help the skin retain moisture.

Used in products: Renew

GUAR GUM

Guar Gum is extracted from the endosperm of the seeds of a leguminous plant called cyamposis tetrago-nolobus, and is used as a reserve for food and water. It is an annual plant that grows to 1-2 meters high and is a trifoliate with hairy leaves and pink flowers. In skincare, Guar Gum is used for its silky effect in lotions and gels. It’s derived from the guar seed by separating the endosperm from the germ and the hull by thermal hulling. The endosperm is then ground down into Guar Gum.

Used in products: Renew

NZ GRAPE SEED OIL

Grape seed oil penetrates quickly, leaving no oily residue. It contains the highest amounts of linoleic acid among any seed oil. Linoleic acid is necessary for many functions that maintain normal cell growth.

Used in products: Balm, Moisture

GRAPE SEED EXTRACT

Our grape seed extract is an antioxidant rich ingredient derived from sustainably grown NZ Sauvignon Blanc grape seeds (a quality byproduct of New Zealand’s booming wine industry). It’s extracted by 100% Aqua Pure®, a water only, extraction process which uses no harsh solvents or chemicals in its preparation. Our grape seed extract has shown to defend the skin’s delicate proteins against UV damage. (For more info on antioxidant UV defence read our blog post)

Used in products: Renew

GRAPEFRUIT ESSENTIAL OIL

Used to brighten and tone dull skin, it also has antiseptic and astringent properties. Grapefruit essential oil also helps to purify congested, oily and acne-prone skin.

Used in products: Mist, Moisture

GREEN TEA EXTRACT

Green tea extract is a skincare essential because it’s rich in catechins these micro nutrients provide powerful antioxidant protection from free radical damage and anti ageing benefits.

Used in products: Hydrate

NZ HARAKEKE EXTRACT

From the New Zealand native flax bush, Harakeke is renowned for its clear polysaccharide gel. Harakeke has mild astringent and antimicrobial properties. It also helps to sooth, cool and hydrate skin reducing puffiness and redness.

Used in products: Mist

NZ HAZELNUT OIL

Rich in vitamin E and a powerful antioxidant, hazelnut oil helps to tone, tighten and maintain skin elasticity while protecting the skin from free radical damage.

Used in products: Balm, Moisture, Oil Cleanse

ORGANIC HEMPSEED OIL

Hemp seed oil contains antioxidants, protein, carotene, phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium, iron, zinc, and phosphorus. It also contains all 20 known amino acids, including the nine essential amino acids. Hempseed oil also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E. Specifically, hemp seed oil has been shown to assist with the following: Eczema, Psoriasis, Acne, Dry skin.

Used in products: Serum

HYDROGENATED LECITHIN

Lecithin is a natural emulsifying agent and an important component in healthy cells. It’s naturally occurring and a mixture of stearic, palmitic and oleic fatty acids. Hydrogenated Lecithin is created by the addition of hydrogen and is used to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by helping to reduce flaking and restore suppleness. Hydrogenated Lecithin also acts as an emulsifier in creams and lotions. Our Hydrogenated Lecithin is derived 100% from plant sources whereas some sources can be from animal products like eggs or created synthetically.

Used in products: Renew

ORGANIC JOJOBA OIL/LIQUID WAX

Has a structure almost identical to human sebum (the skins natural oil), Jojoba liquid wax is a wonderful ingredient to help protect the skin.

Used in products: Serum

ORGANIC NZ KANUKA ESSENTIAL OIL

Also known as White Tea Tree oil, Kanuka originally used in traditional Maori medicine for relief of inflammation and skin diseases, is known for its anti bacterial, anti fungal and anti inflammatory properties. Use this oil to reduce acne, rashes and eczema.

Used in products: Masque, Oil Cleanse

NZ KAWAKAWA EXTRACT

This New Zealand native is know for it’s purifying and astringent properties.

Used in products: Mist

NZ KIWI SEED OIL

Containing a rich source of Vitamin C and Vitamin E and high concentrations of alpha linolenic acid (Omega-3; about 60%), Kiwi seed is also a light oil which is absorbed into the skin quickly leaving a grease free residue.

Used in products: Balm, Moisture

KIWIFRUIT EXTRACT

High in essential fatty acids and anti-oxidants, making it a wonderful anti-ageing extract in creams.

Used in products: Mist, Moisture

NZ KOWHAI EXTRACT

This New Zealand native is traditionally used to calm and condition the skin.

Used in products: Hydrate, Mist

LYSOLECITHIN

Lysolecithin is a natural ingredient derived from Lecithin through use of natural enzymes. Lecithin is a fatty material derived from animal or plant sources and it has properties which attract both water and oils making it a key ingredient in creams and lotions. Our Lysolecithin is derived from soy and is a by product of the food industry making it an environmentally friendly choice.

Used in products: Renew

ORGANIC MACADAMIA OIL

A fantastic regenerative oil, high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids and contains palmitoleic acid which helps to promote young soft skin. Macadamia oil has been successfully used to help reduce scars and heal sunburns, it is a must for mature skin.

Used in products: Serum

MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL

Rich in Vitamin E, it offers antioxidant activity to help reduce the signs of ageing. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with the prevention of moisture loss. Meadowfoam oil also has some ultra-violet properties to help protect the skin form sun damage.

Used in products: Serum

ORGANIC ORANGE PEEL

Our orange peel is a super fine powder which acts as a gentle exfoliant.

Used in products: Dry Cleanse

ORGANIC SUCROSE

With two active ingredients glycolic acid and alpha-hydroxy acid, organic sucrose or icing sugar helps to soften and moisturise skin while exfoliating and assisting to unclog pores.

Used in products: Dry Cleanse

PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OIL

Palmarosa essential oil has gentle antibacterial properties to assist with decreasing the occurrence of breakouts.

Used in products: Balm, Moisture

PETITGRAIN ESSENTIAL OIL

Extracted from leaves of the orange tree and provides benefit to oily breakout prone skin by helping to reduce congested pores and the occurrence of breakouts.

Used in products: Moisture

POLYGLYCERYL-3 STEARATE

At first glance Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate sounds a little scary. But we can assure you that it comes from natural origins. Let us break it down for you: “poly” equals many and “glyceryl” is glycerine. Stearate is stearic acid or a type of fatty acid – this pretty much means a molecule made up of lots of glycerine molecules and fatty acids which help to increase skin hydration and retain skin moisture.

Used in products: Renew

PRORENEW COMPLEX CLR™ (LACTOCOCCUS FERMENT LYSATE)

Our Lactococcus Ferment Lysate is obtained from a lysate of the probiotic Lactococcus Lactis which is fermented under special conditions of catabolic repression. This ingredient acts on essential features in the ageing process of the skin, with the ability to both renew itself and to act as a biosensor, helping it adapt to external stresses quickly and effectively. It positively influences both the speed and the quality of epidermal growth. The production of essential proteins and enzymes in the skin quality is increased, barrier function and cell cohesion improved, and skin renewal is accelerated. For more information about this ingredient please read our blog about the benefits of probiotics in skincare.

Used in products: Renew

PULLULAN GUM

Pullulan is a polysaccharide (a molecule consisting of a number of sugar molecules joined together) consisting of maltotriose units (a type of sugar). Pullulan is produced from starch by the fungus Aureobasidum pullulans. Pullulan is an edible and tasteless polymer which helps to thicken lotions, gels and creams while adding a gentle skin tightening effect.

Used in products: Renew

SCLEROTIUM GUM

Sclerotium Gum is a polysaccharide (a molecule consisting of a number of sugar molecules joined together) produced through the fermentation of glucose by the probiotic Sclerotium rolfsii into a polysaccharide. Sclerotium Gum is a natural gum which is used in gels and lotions because of its skin smoothing and soothing properties.

Used in products: Serum

SODIUM ANISATE

Is derived from fennel and is used as a gentle preservative in skincare.

Used in products: Serum

SODIUM BICARBONATE

More commonly known as baking soda helps to soften and sooth rough and dry skin.

Used in products: Dry Cleanse

SORBITAN OLIVATE

A vegetable emulsifier derived from olives. It acts to bind oil and water together, is biodegradable and gentle.

Used in products: Moisture

SODIUM LEVULINATE

Sodium Levulinate is derived from corn and is used in skincare as a skin conditioning agent as well as a gentle preservative.

Used in products: Renew

ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED OIL

High in vitamins A, B, D & E, minerals, lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. It’s deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and is highly recommended for treating dry, weathered, aged and damaged skin.

Used in products: Oil Cleanse

ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERINE

Our organic vegetable glycerine is palm free and derived from coconuts. Glycerine is a humectant meaning it’s highly moisturising and hydrating to the skin.

Used in products: Hydrate

VITAMIN B5

D-Panthenol, also known as Provitamin B5 is a humectant which attracts moisture from the air and helps to hydrate and plump the skin.

Used in products: Hydrate

XANTHAN GUM

Xanthan is a bioplymer (a biodegradable starch) derived from by fermentation of sucrose or glucose (sugar) by the Xanthomonas Campestris probiotic – hence the name Xanthan Gum. This bacteria is very common and can be found on the leaves of several vegetables and plants. Xanthan Gum has the capacity to thicken and stabilise liquids and is used in the skincare industry to stabilise gels, lotions and creams. We use Xanthan Gum in Tailor Hydrate and Tailor Renew.

Used in products: Hydrate

NZ WALNUT OIL

Walnut oil is high in copper, magnesium and potassium, it’s a key anti-ageing and pore minimising oil that’s gentle on sensitive skin.

Used in products: Serum

VITAMIN E

A powerful antioxidant that helps to renew skin cells, making them stronger and reducing oxidative stress. Our vitamin E is natural alpha-tocopherol and is in an exclusively active form.

Used in products: Balm, Moisture, Oil Cleanse

VITAMIN C

Is also known as ascorbic acid is a potent antioxidant. Vitamin C helps to stimulate the formation of collagen and elastin in the skin and can enhance the skin-repair process, reduce wrinkles as well as skin discolourations and inflammation.

Used in products: Dry Cleanse